by M. Sean High – Staff Attorney
[…] technical, economic, or engineering information...if the owner therein has
taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret; and the information
derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being
generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means
by, the public” (18 U.S. Code § 1839).
Under EEA, anyone that “steals, or without authorization appropriates,
takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains
such information” can be fined up to $5,000,000 and/or imprisoned up to 10
years (18 U.S. Code § 1832).
Providing
that it can be established that a agricultural Big Data information meets the
trade secret definition, and that the theft of that trade secret “is related to
a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign
commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner,” federal
prosecutors could possibly bring criminal charges (18 U.S. Code § 1832).
No comments:
Post a Comment